Competition Somerset NJ

Loading Map....

DATE
April 20 -22, 2012

EVENT
Competition

LOCATION

Ukranian Cultural Center
Somerset, NJ




« BACK




Host Hotel Information:
No block of rooms for this event

RESULTS


SHOOTING STAR DIVISION

 

SOLOS

 

6&UNDER SOLO
1st PLACE Kristina Shumsky
If They Can See Me Now
Dance On Q

 

7-9 SOLO
3rd PLACE Corrine Tierney
You Can’t Stop The Beat
Dance On Q
2nd PLACE Chaney Fisher
Everything
Dance On Q
1st PLACE Neveah Escalante
Heartbreaker
Dance On Q

 

10-12 SOLO
3rd PLACE Chelsea Bentivegna
Sweet Georgia Brown
Dance On Q
2nd PLACE Julia Shumsky
Feels Like Home
Dance On Q
1st PLACE Lauren Bentivegna
Raise The Roof
Dance On Q

 

13-15 SOLO
1st PLACE Morgan Belitz
Miss Invisible
Dance On Q

 

DUO/TRIOS

 

6&UNDER DUO/TRIO
2nd PLACE Evan Layfield, Zoey Layfield
Do You Love Me
Dance Factory USA
1st PLACE Madison O’Donnell, Erin Godley
Shake It Up
Not Your Ordinary Dancers

 

7-9 DUO/TRIO
3rd PLACE Breana Depaz, Gabi Leon
Hey Lil Mama
Dance On Q
2nd PLACE Sydney Belitz, Madison Rubino
Shake It Up
Dance On Q
1st PLACE Chelsea Bentivegna, Lauren Bentivegna
Wild Party
Dance On Q

 

SMALL GROUPS

6&UNDER SMALL GROUPS
1st PLACE Hey Baby
Dance Factory USA

 

7-9 SMALL GROUPS
3rd PLACE Honey Bun
Dance Design Studio
2nd PLACE Cruella De Ville
Dance Factory USA
1st PLACE Fly Me To The Moon
Dance On Q

 

10-12 SMALL GROUPS
2nd PLACE Girls, Girls, Girls
Dance On Q
1st PLACE Stomp To My Beat
Dance On Q

 

LARGE GROUPS

 

6&UNDER LARGE GROUPS
1st PLACE Zip A Dee Doo Dah
Broadway Bound Dance Center

 

10-12LARGE GROUPS
3rd PLACE Looking Good & Feeling Gorgeous
Dance On Q
2nd PLACE Imagine
Dance On Q
1st PLACE Uno Dos Tres
Dance On Q

 

SHOOTING STAR AWARD WINNER - Stomp To My Beat
Dance On Q

 

RISING STAR DIVISION

SOLOS

6&UNDER SOLO
5th PLACE Peyton Bobersky
Lollipop
Eleanor’s School of Dance
4th PLACE Gio Leon
MJ
Dance On Q
3rd PLACE Terin Kuttamperoor
I Was Born To Entertain
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
2nd PLACE Madison Jerard
Summer Belongs To You
Eleanor’s School of Dance
1st PLACE Delaney Diaz
If You Can Dream
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts

 

7-9 SOLO
5th PLACE Olivia Goldstein
Show Off
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
4th PLACE Paige De Jesus
Beautiful
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
3rd PLACE Michelle Freer
Stupid Cupid
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
2nd PLACE Bailey Yerdon
Crazy Little Thing Called Love
Eleanor’s School of Dance
1st PLACE Inez Rodriguez
Stuck Like Glue
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts

 

10-12 SOLO
10th PLACE Lauren Weintraub
The Climb
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance
9th PLACE Payge Lecakes
In My Heart
Eleanor’s School of Dance
8th PLACE Madison Eisenhart
Hokey Pokey
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance
7th PLACE Kara Blobe
On Broadway
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance
6th PLACE Ava Del Forno
I Am A Good Girl
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
5th PLACE Kaylee Addis
Get Me To The Church
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
4th PLACE Abigail Weidman
Candyman
Eleanor’s School of Dance
3rd PLACE Allyson Smith
This Joint Is Jumping
Dance On Q
2nd PLAcE Lauren Maxstadt
Let Yourself Go
Eleanor’s School of Dance
1st PLACE Jessica Wereszczak
Because Of You
Dance On Q

 

13-15 SOLO
10th PLACE Jasmine Elshamy
Marry The Night
Dance On Q
9th PLACE Victoria Delhurty
So Much Better
Eleanor’s School of Dance
8th PLACE Julia Cronin
Under Pressure
Eleanor’s School of Dance
7th PLACE Briana Korn
Buenos Aires
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance
6th PLACE Allison Pangrass
This Little Bird
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance
5th PLACE     TIE
Becca Rudner
Never Be The Same
Dance On Q
5th PLACE Maria Neely
Bravedancing
Eleanor’s School of Dance
4th PLACE Deena Hammer
I’m Gonna Live Till I Die
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance
3rd PLACE Audra Lubiak
Winter Song
Dance On Q
2nd PLACE Stephanie Cano
Stay
Dance On Q
1st PLACE Ashley Gallagher
Good Lookin’
Dance On Q

 

16&OVER SOLO
3rd PLACE Danielle Gehris
Listen
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance
2nd PLACE Amarra Wenner
Your Song
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance
1st PLACE Nisole Stribula
Until We Bleed
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance

 

DUO/TRIOS

 

6&UNDER DUO/TRIO
1st PLACE Rio
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts

 

7-9 DUO/TRIO
2nd PLACE Diamonds Are A Girls Best Friend
Eleanor’s School of Dance
1st PLACE Don’t Sit Under The Apple Tree
Eleanor’s School of Dance

 

10-12 DUO/TRIO
3rd Place I Like It Like That
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
2nd PLACE Lily Cronin, Julia Cronin
Pink Panther
Eleanor’s School of Dance
1st PLACE Boogie Woogie Choo Choo
Not Your Ordinary Dancers

 

SMALL GROUPS

6&UNDER SMALL GROUPS
3rd PLACE Gitchee Gitchee Goo
Dance On Q
2nd PLACE Girls Just Wanna Have Fun
Eleanor’s School of Dance
1st PLACE The Fishin’ Hole
Eleanor’s School of Dance

 

7-9 SMALL GROUPS
3rd PLACE Follow Your Heart
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
2nd PLACE     TIE
Boyfriend’s Back
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
2nd PLACE Babyface
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
1st PLACE Sister Kate
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts

 

10-12 SMALL GROUPS
3rd PLACE My Strongest Suit
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance
2nd PLACE Ay Carumba
Dance On Q
1st PLACE Party Rock
Not Your Ordinary Dancers

 

13-15 SMALL GROUPS
1st PLACE Hush Hush
Dance On Q

 

LARGE GROUPS

 

7-9 LARGE GROUPS
2nd PLACE Chim Chim Cherie
Eleanor’s School of Dance
1st PLACE You Can’t Stop The Beat
Eleanor’s School of Dance

 

10-12 LARGE GROUPS
3rd PLACE Proud Mary
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance
2nd PLACE Mexican Hat Dance
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance
1st PLACE Footloose
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance

 

13-15 LARGE GROUPS
3rd PLACE Sparkling Diamonds
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance
2nd PLACE Cha Cha Heels
Dance On Q
1st PLACE First Love
Dance On Q

 

16&OVER LARGE GROUPS
1st PLACE Angels Will Follow Me
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance

 

LINES/PRODUCTIONS

 

10-12 LINES/PRODUCTIONS
1st PLACE Party People
Dance On Q

 

 

RISING STAR AWARD WINNER- First Love
Dance On Q

 

ALL STAR DIVISION

SOLOS

 

7-9 SOLO
5th PLACE Emily Calabro
Love
Dance Factory USA
4th PLACE Emily Godley
Stand Out
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
3rd PLACE Brogan Roth
It’s Little Me
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance
2nd PLACE Lauren Pestiglicci
I Love A Violin
Eleanor’s School of Dance
1st PLACE Morgan Hopsicker
Paper Moon
Eleanor’s Schol of Dance

 

10-12 SOLO
10th PLACE Caity Gesuelli
Don’t Rain On My Parade
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
9th PLACE Isabel Rodriguez
Hit Me With A Hot Note
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
8th PLACE Elizabeth Powers
I Turn To You
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
7th PLACE Jenna Gallo
More
Dance Factory USA
6th PLACE Katie Walters
Got My Own Thing Now
Dance Factory USA
5th PLACE Katie Hopsicker
Just A Girl
Eleanor’s School of Dance
4th PLACE Angelina Derusso
That Old Black Magic
Eleanor’s School of Dance
3rd PLACE Juliana Preisman
What Is This Thing Called Love
Eleanor’s School of Dance
2nd PLACE Gianna Goldley
Indigo Swing
Eleanor’s School of Dance
1st PLACE Gianna Newbor
Cell Block
Dance On Q

 

13-15 SOLO
10th PLACE Victoria Preisman
Don’t Start No Stuff
Eleanor’s School of Dance
9th PLACE Jamie Desser
Breathe No More
Broadway Bound Dance Center
8th PLACE Julianne Garback
Standing There
Dance On Q
7th PLACE Chelsea Marshall
Black Bird
Eleanor’s School of Dance
6th PLACE Selena Mercado
Toxic
Broadway Bound Dance Center
5th PLACE Zoe Finkelstein
The Dance
Dance On Q
4th PLACE Victoria Morrison
Sweet Serendipity
Eleanor’s School of Dance
3rd PLACE   TIE
Rachale Mullally
Moments Notice
Eleanor’s School of Dance
3rd PLACE Kyle Igarta
Come Fly With Me
Dance Factory USA
2nd PLACE Jenna Snide
This Is The Beginning
Eleanor’s School of Dance
1st PLACE Sophia Gallucci
Fool That I Am
Eleanor’s School of Dance

 

16&OVER SOLO
10th PLACE Ryan Yin
Everytime The Beat Drops
Dance On Q
9th PLACE Kellie Baran
Wonderwall
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
8th PLACE Alexus Mateo
Gone and Never Coming Back
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance
7th PLACE Vic toria Decandia
Spell
Broadway Bound Dance Center
6th PLACE Chirstina Micolo
Accentuate The Positive
Dance Factory USA
5th PLACE    3-WAY TIE
Juliana Wiley
Basin Street Blues
Eleanor’s School of Dance
5th PLACE Jen Hogan
I Know That You Know
Eleanor’s School of Dance
5th PLACE Emily Foreman
Raise Your Weapon
Eleanor’s School of Dance
4th PLACE Sydney Schlachter
Happy
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
3rd PLACE Kelsey Gilgannon
Teenage Dream
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
2nd PLACE Rebecca Lucas
Esmerelda Variation
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
1st PLACE Ashley Aquilo
Videotape
Eleanor’s School of Dance

 

DUO/TRIOS

 

7-9DUO/TRIO
3rd PLACE New Attitude
Dance Factory USA
2nd PLACE Move Like Jagger
Broadway Bound Dance Center
1st PLACE Tea For Two
Eleanor’s School of Dance

 

10-12 DUO/TRIO
10th PLACE Love
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
9th PLACE Dancin Man
Dance Design Studio
8th PLACE Won’t You Come Home Bill Bailey?
Eleanor’s School of Dance
7th PLACE Comin’ Home
Eleanor’s School of Dance
6th PLACE On Broadway
Eleanor’s School of Dance
5th PLACE Good Lovin’
Eleanor’s School of Dance
4th PLACE Count On Me
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
3rd PLACE Pump It
Dance On Q
2nd PLACE I’ve Got Rhythm
Eleanor’s School of Dance
1st PLACE I Wanna Hold Your Hand
Dance Factory USA

 

13-15 DUO/TRIOS
10th PLACE Born This Way
Dance Factory USA
9th PLACE A Little Less Conversation
Dance Factory USA
8th PLACE Do Your Thing
Eleanor’s School of Dance
7th PLACE Be Italian
Dance On Q
6th PLACE William Tell
Eleanor’s School of Dance
5th PLACE Coffee, Black!
Eleanor’s School of Dance
4th PLACE Who’s On First?
Eleanor’s School of Dance
3rd PLACE Stranger
Dance On Q
2nd PLACE Cinema
Eleanor’s School of Dance
1st PLACE Micro Melodies
Eleanor’s School of Dance

 

16&OVER DUO/TRIOS
3rd PLACE Tears In Heaven
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
2nd PLACE All At Sea
Eleanor’s School of Dance
1st PLACE Siren
Eleanor’s School of Dance

 

SMALL GROUPS

 

7-9 SMALL GROUPS
5th PLACE Smile
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
4th PLACE Shake Senora
Dance Factory USA
3rd PLACE This Cats On A Hot Tin Roof
Dance Factory USA
2nd PLACE Mr. Pinstripe Suit
Eleanor’s School of Dance
1st PLACE Broadway Kids
Dance Factory USA

 

10-12 SMALL GROUPS
10th PLACE     TIE
Once Upon A Time
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
10th PLACE Piece of Sky
Eleanor’s School of Dance
9th PLACE That’s Not My Name
Eleanor’s School of Dance
8th PLACE Fireflies
Broadway Bound Dance Center
7th PLACE Toy Shoppe
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
6th PLACE Cha Cha Heels
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
5th PLACE Here Comes The Sun
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
4th PLACE  TIE
Clap Clap
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
4th PLACE Can’t Turn You Loose
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
3rd PLACE Handful of Keys
Eleanor’s School of Dance
2nd PLACE Pop Drop & Roll
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
1st PLACE We Run This
Dance On Q

 

13-15 SMALL GROUPS
10th PLACE  TIE
Good Feeling
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
10th PLACE Dance of the Little Swans
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
9th PLACE C’mon Everybody
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
8th PLACE Americao
Dance On Q
7th PLACE Look At Me
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
6th PLACE Gotta Get Thru This
Dance On Q
5th PLACE Mein Herr
Eleanor’s School of Dance
4th PLACE Rugcutter
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
3rd PLACE Burlesque
Eleanor’s School of Dance
2nd PLACE Express
Dance On Q
1st PLACE  TIE
Dog Days
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
1st PLACE Manteca
Eleanor’s School of Dance

 

16&OVER SMALL GROUPS
10th PLACE Express
Dance Design Studio
9th PLACE Cell Block Tango
Not Your Ordinary Dancesr
8th PLACE Your Song
Dance Design Studio
7th PLACE Someone Like You
Dance Design Studio
6th PLACE  TIE
Pharaoh’s Daughter
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
6th PLACE Make You Feel My Love
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
5th PLACE  TIE
Will You Be There
Dance Factory USA
5th PLACE Beautiful, Dirty, Rich
Dance Factory USA
4th PLACE Weightless
Broadway Bound Dance Centre
3rd PLACE Untamed Daydream
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts
2nd PLACE Groove Diggers
Eleanor’s School of Dance
1st PLACE Intra
Eleanor’s School of Dance

 

LARGE GROUPS

 

7-9 LARGE GROUPS
2nd PLACE Diga Tuna
Broadway Bound Dance Center
1st PLACE Little Red’s Revenge
Broadway Bound Dance Center

 

10-12 LARGE GROUPS
5th PLACE Wild, Wild Party
Eleanor’s School of Dance
4th PLACE Uga Wuga
Broadway Bound Dance Center
3rd PLACE Son of A Preacher Man
Dance Factory USA
2nd PLACE  TIE
Book of Love
Dance Factory USA
2nd PLACE Dear Santa
Dance Factory USA
1st PLACE Welcome to The Dollhouse
Broadway Bound Dance Center

 

13-15 LARGE GROUPS
10th PLACE The Scientist
Dance On Q
9th PLACE John Wayne Gracy Jr.
Broadway Bound Dance Centre
8th PLACE Wonderwall
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
7th PLACE Cell Block Tango
Broadway Bound Dance Center
6th PLACE Move If You Wanna
Dance On Q
5th PLACE Hyperballad
Eleanor’s School of Dance
4th PLACE  3-WAY TIE
Inspector Gadget
Dance Factory USA
4th PLACE Time To Stop
Eleanor’s School of Dance
4th PLACE Hip Hip Chin Chin
Eleanor’s School of Dance
3rd PLACE Cosmic Love
Eleanor’s School of Dance
2nd PLACE Insomnia
Broadway Bound Dance Center
1st PLACE Dream
Dance Factory USA

 

16&OVER LARGE GROUPS
1st PLACE Everafter
Broadway Bound Dance Center

 

LINES/PRODUCTIONS

 

7-9 LINES/PRODUCTIONS
1st PLACE Shake Senora
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts

 

10-12 LINES/PRODUCTIONS
3rd PLACE Magical Adventue
Broadway Bound Dance Center
2nd PLACE Rio
Dance Factory USA
1st PLACE Drive My Car
Eleanor’s School of Dance

 

13-15 LINES/PRODUCTIONS
3rd PLACE Eyes Like Yours
Dance On Q
2nd PLACE The Wall
Not Your Ordinary Dancers
1st PLACE Let It Shine
Dance Factory USA

 

STELLAR  AWARD WINNERS

JUNIOR- Drive My Car
Eleanor’s School of Dance

SENIOR- Dream
Dance Factory USA

JUNIOR ULTIMATE AWARDS

ULTIMATE CROWD PLEASER-Clap Clap
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts

ULTIMATE CHOREOGRAPHY-We Run This
Dance On Q

TIE* ULTIMATE TECHNIQUE-Let It Shine
Dance Factory USA

Drive My Car
Eleanor’s School of Dance

BEST COSTUME- Handful of Keys
Eleanor’s School of Dance

ENTERTAINMENT AWARD-Cha Cha Heels
Not Your Ordinary Dancers

SENIOR ULTIMATE AWARDS

ULTIMATE CROWD PLEASER-Dancin In The Dark
Dance Design Studio

ULTIMATE CHOREOGRAPHY- Dog Days
Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts

ULTIMATE TECHNIQUE-Intra
Eleanor’s School of Dance

BEST COSTUME- Groove Diggers
Eleanor’s School of Dance

ENTERTAINMENT AWARD-Cell Block Tango
Broadway Bound Dance Center

STUDIO SPIRIT- Broadway Bound Dance Center

 

PHOTOGENIC

JUNIOR
Brogan Roth
Miss Jeanne’s School of Dance

 

SENIOR
Jen Hogan
Eleanor’s School of Dance

 

Title Awards

Petite Miss: Paper Moon
Morgan Hopsicker
Eleanor’s School of Dance

Junior Miss: Cell Block
Gianna Newborg
Dance On Q

Teen Miss: Fool That I Am
Sophia Gallucci
Eleanor’s School of Dance


Senior Miss: Videotape
Ashley Aquilo
Eleanor’s School of Dance